Request a Quote
Frequently Asked Question

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the new OSHA scaffold standard for construction?
A: 29 CFR Part 1926.451 Subpart L Scaffolds.  See also 1926.500 Subpart M – Fall Protection for items not covered under Subpart L and 1926.1050 Subpart X – Stairways and Ladders as may be applicable.

Q: What are supported scaffolds?
A:  Supported scaffold means one or more platforms supported by outrigger beams, brackets, poles, legs, uprights, posts, frames or similar rigid support.

Q: Can I go over 20 ft high with a 5’ x 7’ scaffold tower?
A: OSHA regulations require the height not exceed 4 times the minimum width of the scaffold (5’ x 4 = 20 ft).  If you exceed this ratio you must either extend the base proportionately for the height or tie off the scaffold to prevent tipping.

Q: Do I have to have guardrails on a 5 ft high scaffold?
A: OSHA requires guardrails on any scaffold 10’ or higher off the ground.  Specific jobsites can require guardrails at 6’ or that any scaffold be guard railed.  They are ALWAYS recommended regardless of height for any unprotected sides or edges.

Q:  Do employees working on scaffolds need to be trained?
A:  Per OSHA, all employees must be trained on any type of scaffold; if the scaffold is not fully planked, guard railed and toe boarded, a personal fall arrest system or other fall protection is also required.

Q: When are you required to inspect your scaffold?
A: Daily or before each shift by the competent person designated by the employer.

Q: What is a competent person?
A: Competent person means one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions, which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt correct measures to eliminate them.

Q. Do you designate the competent person?
A: No.  Only the employer can designate the competent person.  Mdm can provide training that is required for that person related to scaffolding.

Q: Who is responsible for training?
A:  The employer shall provide a training program for each employee who might be exposed to fall hazards.  The program shall enable each employee to recognize the hazards of falling and shall train each employee in the procedures to be followed in order to minimize these hazards. 

The employer shall assure that each employee has been trained, as necessary, by a competent person qualified in the required areas.  (see 1926.503)

 Q: Do you provide scaffold training?
A: Yes. Mdm Scaffolding Services is a certified scaffold training center for the Scaffold Training Institute. Scaffold User and Scaffold competent Person training is available on a fee basis and includes hands-on training. Each student that successfully completes the course will receive a certified training certificate (English or Spanish) and a training manual.

Q: What is ‘site specific’ training?
A: This training is based on the type of scaffold provide (e.g. rolling, stairway, decks, frame, mast climbers, etc.) and the overall height of the scaffold.  This is generally “user” training but can include “installation and dismantle” procedures.

Q: What do you mean from start of project through end of project?
A: The sales representative is responsible to you from day he bids the project until our equipment is returned to our yard.  If you have any questions, the scope of the project changes, there is an Act of God occurrence, employee abuse; he is there to assist you until your full satisfaction is obtained.

Q: Who do I contact for further information? 
A: Ask to speak with one of our sales associates.
Phone: 817.329.4994           
Toll Free:  800.339.2390
Email: info@mdmscaffolding.com
Fax: 817.424.1488

Q: What are your methods of payment?
A:  Cash, Check, Credit Cards, ACH bank transfers

Q: Do you have other locations?
A:  Grapevine is our only location from which we service Texas, Oklahoma and parts of Louisiana for turnkey projects and nationally on straight rentals and sales.

Request a Quote Today!
Newsletter Sign-Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

mdm faq